CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel Part Equipped Logic Shelf from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated March 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel Part Equipped Logic Shelf.

The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel Part Equipped Logic Shelf is a replaceable unit in Alcatel’s Power Feed Equipment (PFE). The Alcatel Part Equipped Logic houses all logic units of the PFE, which provides control, interface, alarm and monitoring functions. The unit consists of a number of printed circuit boards (“PCBs”) assembled into a shelf. In a part equipped format it means that some of the PCBs are not fitted.

The Alcatel Part Equipped Logic Shelf is one of several parts for the Alcatel PFE for submarine telecommunications systems. The Alcatel PFE is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The PFE is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the PFE to suit a given system.

The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Part Equipped Logic Shelf will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…; parts thereof: Parts”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates pare provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division